Eajs lab 2016 program
Home  /  Eajs lab 2016 program

The program of the EAJS Lab 2016

Flyer in PDF

Program in PDF

 

Opening of the event (6th June – 2:30 - 3:00)

 

 

Dead Sea Scrolls Session  (6th June – 3:00 - 6:00 pm)

Location: Salle Georges Duby – MMSH

Chair: A. Perrot

3:00 - 3:30 pm: Daniel Stökl Ben Ezra

Keynote

3:30 - 3:50 pm: Gilles Dorival

LXX – Between Textual Criticism and Redactional Criticism

3:50 - 4:10 pm: Matthew Monger

4Q216 and the Creation Account at Qumran and in the Greek and Syriac Chronicles

4:10 - 4:25 pm: Coffea Break

4:25 - 4:45 pm: Drew Glenn Longacre

Methods for the Reconstruction of Large Literary (Sc)rolls

4:45 - 5:05 pm: Anna Busa

Analysing Phylacteries from the Judean Desert – A Survey of Linguistic Features, Textual Content and the Question of Provenance

5:05 - 5:30 pm: Antony Perrot & Matthieu Richelle

The Dead Sea Scrolls Palaeo-Hebrew Script: Its Roots in Hebrew Scribal Tradition

5:30 - 6:00 pm : Questions and discussion

*****

Dinner in town

******

 

Cairo Genizah Session (7th June – 9:00 - 12:00 am)

Location: Salle Georges Duby – MMSH

Chair: S. Blapp

 9:00 - 9:30 am: Geoffrey Khan

Keynote

9:30 - 9:50 am: Samuel Blapp

The Importance of the Classification of Standard Tiberian Manuscripts

9:50 - 10:10 am: Kim Phillips

Two New Fragments from the Scribe behind the Leningrad Codex (B19a)

10:10 - 10:25 am: Coffea Break

10:25 - 10:55 am: Viktor Golinets

Biblical Manuscripts from the Collections of the National Library of Russia and Their Place in the Textual Research of the Hebrew Bible

10:55 - 11:15 am: Elvira Martin-Contreras

The “MS. T.S.D. 1, 61” Revisited

11:15 - 11:35 am: Philippe Cassuto

The Four Great Oriental Manuscripts, a Family?

11:35 - 12:05: Questions and discussion

****

Lunch 12:30 - 2:00 pm

****

European Genizah Session (7th June – 2:00 - 4:30 pm)

Location: Salle Georges Duby – MMSH

Chair:  É. Attia-Kay

2:00 - 2:30 pm: Judith Olszowy-Schlanger

Keynote

2:30 - 2:50 pm: Javier del Barco

Catalogues of Hebrew Manuscripts and the Cataloguing of Hebrew Fragments

2:50 - 3:10 pm: Judith Kogel

Identifying the Model of a Copy: The Case of Colmar’s Biblical Fragments

3:10 - 3:30 pm: Mauro Perani

The Rediscovery of an Extant Entire Sefer Torah at the Bologna University Library.  A Rare Witness of the Masoretic Babylonian Graphic and Textual Tradition

3:30 - 3:50 pm: Roberta Tonnarelli & Élodie Attia-Kay

Biblical Manuscripts and Fragments with Early Italian or Ashkenaz Hebrew Scripts

3:50 - 4:10 pm: Questions and discussion

4:10 - 4:25 pm: Coffea Break

 

Current and Future Projects on Hebrew Bible Manuscripts Session (7th June - 4:30 - 6:00 pm)

Location: Salle Georges Duby – MMSH

Chair: J. Olszowy-Schlanger

4:30 - 4:50 pm: Daniel Stökl Ben Ezra

The Scripta Qumranica Electronica Project

4:50 - 5:10 pm: Ben Outhwaite

Written, vocalised, and carefully checked: the Bibles of the Cairo Genizah

5:10 - 5:30 pm: Javier del Barco

Form and Function of the Late Medieval Hebrew Bible in Western Europe

5:30 - 5:50 pm: Hanna Liss

Masora and Masoretic Tradition in Western European Biblical Manuscripts : a New Project

5:50-6:00: Élodie Attia-Kay

The ANR Project Manuscripta Bibliae Hebraicae - Hebrew Bible Manuscripts in Western Europe (England, France, Germany, Italy) in the 12th and 13th centuries: A Material, Cultural and Social Approach

(Extended discussions will occur in working groups by the 8th June)

 

***

Dinner in town

***

 

Workshop : The Digital Future of Hebrew Bible Manuscript Studies (8th June 2016 – 9:00 - 12:00 am)

Location: Salle Georges Duby – MMSH

Chairs: É. Attia-Kay / S. Blapp / A.Perrot

9:00 - 9:20 am: Introduction of the task

9:30 - 10:30 am: Working Groups (First part)

Location: Rooms (tba)

Working groups elaborate and discuss the research tools available in their respective field and prepare a short presentation thereof. The small groups are lead by A. Perrot (DSS), S. Blapp (Cairo Genizah) and É. Attia-Kay (European Genizah).

10:30 - 10:45 am: Coffea Break 

10:45 - 12:00 am: Results and Discussions (Second part)

12:00 - 12:15 am: Conclusion of the EAJS Lab by the organizers